bug+Events and manifestation

JANUARY

 

GEVGELIJA

- 3rd & 4th January – Christmas Fair

- 7th January - Christmas Fair Show - Apollonia Foundation

 

DOJRAN

- 5th January- Yule (Christmas)

- 14th January – Orthodox New Year

- 19th January- Epiphany

 

NOVO SELO

- 13th & 14th January - Stranichar Games in the village of Mokrievo

 

RADOVISH

- 13th January – St. Basil’s Day; Masquerade “Jamaya” in the village of Oraovica

 

ZRNOVTSI

- 13th January – St. Basil’s Day “Crude”

- 19th January – Epiphany

 

PROBISTHIP

- 5th January – Yule-twig

- 14th January – St. Basil’s Day Cocktail

- 19th January – Epiphany

 

VINITSA

- 19th January – Epiphany – in the village of Jakimovo

 

BEROVO

- 20th January – Carnival “Bambourtsi” in the village of Ratevo (Municipality of Berovo)

 

LOZOVO

- 5th January – Christmas (Yule) bonfires

 

KAVADARTSI

- 6th January – Festival of Jokes and Frolics “Grandpa’s Chopping Barrels”

 

RESEN

- 13th January – Orthodox New Year’s Eve, Saint Basil’s Day

- 14th January – Orthodox New Year’s Day

 

 

BITOLA

- 5th January – Christmas (Yule)

 

DEMIR HISAR

- 19th January – Epiphany festivities (Epiphany)

 

KRIVOGASHTANI

- 7th January – Fair in the settlement Obrshani

- 14th January – Saint Basil’s Day Wedding, Epiphany concert

- 31st January -  “Saint Athanasius”

 

KRUSHEVO

- 5th January – Religious Festival “Deva”

- 8th – 15th January – Winter Book Fair

- 19th January – Epiphany

               

AERODROM

- 6th January – Christmas (Yule) bonfires

- 13th January – Settlement “Mitchurin” gatherings

 

GAZI BABA

- 19th January – Pork Jelly (“Pivtija”) Festival

 

KARPOSH

- 6th January – Christmas (Yule)

 

ILINDEN

- 19th January – Epiphany

- 20th January – Ethno Festival: Nifty Woman

 

KRIVA PALANKA

- 6th January – Christmas (Yule)

- 19th January – Pork Jelly (“Pivtija”) Festival

 

KRATOVO

- 30th January – Memorial Service in the honor of Pavel Shatev

 

BRVENITSA

- 6th January –Christmas (Yule)

- 19th January – Epiphany

- 31st January -  “Saint Athanasius”

 

JEGUNOVTSE

- 7th January – Christmas Day

 

OHRID

- 13th & 14th January – Saint Basil’s Day

- Orthodox New Year’s Eve & New Year’s Day 19th January – Epiphany

 

VEVCANI

12th January - Vevcanski Carneval

 

FEBRUARY

DELCHEVO  – February march

 

SVETI NIKOLE

- 28th February – International Festival of Original Folklore “Todoritsa”

 

DEMIR KAPIJA

- 9th to 14th February – Traditional Saint Trifun’s Week

 

STRUMICA

- 21th February - Strumicki Carneval

 

GJORCHE PETROV

- 11th February “Sweet Mystery”

 

MARCH

RADOVISH

- 1st March – Manifestation “Martinki”

 

KRUSHEVO

- 1st & 2nd March – International Snowboard Competition “Snowboard FIS”

 

PRILEP

- 2nd March – Carnival “Laughs for Everyone”

 

DOLNENI

- 7th March – Teacher’s Day (Albanian nationality)

 

ILINDEN

- Concert in the honor of Women’s Day “8th of March” (Folk songs and dances Ensemble “Ilinden 72”)

 

KRIVA PALANKA

- 9th March – Todoritsa (Saint Theodore’s Day)

 

KRUSHEVO

- 13th March – Celebration of “Martha”

 

PROBISHTIP

- 21st March – Grandma’s Pie

- 31st March – Probishtip Carnival, Easter gatherings

 

RESEN

- 21st March – Days of Spring

 

SHTIP

- 21st March – Forty Martyrs

 

APRIL

GEVGELIJA  

- 1st April – April’s Fool Day Festival (Pioneer’s Hall)

 

DOJRAN

- 1st April – April’s Fool Day Festival

 

RADOVISH

- 1st April – April’s Fool Day Festival

- 7th April – School Science Fair

- 12th April – “Easter Gatherings Festival 2015” in Oraovitsa village

 

PEHCHEVO

- 1st April – Children’s theatre, theatre performances for adults, Day of the joke, masquerade

 

RESEN

- 1st April – Day of masks and jokes; Easter gatherings

 

KUMANOVO

- 18th April – International Modern Dance Festival “Dance Fest Kumanovo”

 

KRIVA PALANKA

- 1st April - April’s Fool Day Festival

- 17th April – Easter Egg

 

MAY

GEVGELIJA

- 4th May – Patron’s Day of the Home Library “Gotse Delchev”

 

BOGDANTSI

- 1st May – May Day races in Stojakovo village

 

VASILEVO

- 7th May – “Saint George’s Day” horse races

- 26th May – Mountain March “Following the trails of Miss Stone” (Municipality of Vasilevo)

 

RADOVISH

- 6th May – Saint George’s Day in the village of Vidovishte

- 9th May – Manifestation “European Day in Radovish”

- 24th May – Day of the illuminators Saint Cyril and Saint Methodius

 

PROBISHTIP

- 20th May – Parade of graduates

 

KOCHANI

- 6th May – St. George’s Day

 

MAKEDONSKA KAMENITSA

- 24th May – Saints Cyril and Methodius Day

- 25th May – Memorial tournament “Mile Janevski – Djingar” 2015

 

DEMIR HISAR

- 2nd - 7th May – Days of the Smilevo Congress

 

KRIVOGASHTANI

- 2nd - 7th May – Days of the Smilevo Congress

 

PRILEP

- 15th – 17th May – Days of King Marco

- 26th May – Mariovo and Megleno Meetings in the village of Vitolishte (Municipality of Mariovo)

 

KRUSHEVO

- 26th May – Music Event “Golden Voice”, settlement Lachani

 

AERODROM

- 9th May – Art Competition to mark Europe’s Day

 

BUTEL

- 26th May – Memorial day of Boris Trajkovski (Municipality of Butel)

 

GJORCHE PETROV

-  1st May – Labor Day (in Kuchkovo village: serving army beans soup, playing traditional games with media coverage, celebrities presence etc.)

 

STUDENICHANI

1st May – Freestyle wrestling

 

ILINDEN

Literature event “Ilinden” (Municipality of Ilinden) *the last week of May

 

KRIVA PALANKA

- 20th May – Firefighters’ Day

- 24th May – Day of the Macedonian illuminators Saint Cyril and Saint Methodius

 

BRVENITSA

Volkovo gatherings (Municipality of Brvenitsa) *third week of May

 

JEGUNOVTSE

- 20th May – Mass football tournament on artificial grass football field in Janchishte village

 

JUNE

DOJRAN

– 21st – 26th June – Summer Cinema

 

KONCHE

- 12th June – Saint Peter’s Day, Municipal Holiday

 

RADOVISH

- 8th June – Holy Trinity, Folk Festival “Merry Folk Dance”

Radovish Cultural Summer 2015 & A Warm Wave of Culture 2015

 

MAKEDONSKA KAMENITSA

- 7th June – Manifestation “Grandma’s Pie 2015”

 

DELCHEVO

- 10th June – Days of Culture (an international event)

 

BITOLA

- 10th June – Day of Culture

- 25th – 29th June  - International Youth Art Festival “BITOLA – An Open City”

– Classic automobiles exhibition

 

NOVATSI

- 27th & 28th June – Jeep tournament through Mariovo

 

KRIVA PALANKA

- 10th June – Day of Culture – Woodcarving colony in Kraishte

 

OHRID

- 5th June – Environment Day

 

DEBARTSA

- 15th & 20th June – Opening of the art colony DEBARTSA in Belchishta village

- 2nd June – Saint Nicholas Day, village feast

- 30th June – All Saints Day in the village of Leshani and visiting the “All Saints” monastery

 

STRUGA

- 26th June to 8th August – Cultural Summer Festival of Vevchani

 

JULY

 

 

BOSILOVO

- 31st July – Immigrant Meetings

 

RADOVISH

- 8th July – Holy Trinity, holiday of Morodvish village

 

KOCHANI

- 1st – 12th July – Saint Peter’s Day Inns

 

DELCHEVO

- 13th July – Days of Gotse

 

MAKEDONSKA KAMENITSA

- 3rd to 5th July – Music Festival “True Sound of Kamenitsa” 2015

 

PEHCHEVO

- 10th – 13th July – Brass Orchestra Festival

- 12th & 13th July – Traditional marking of Pechevo’s holiday Saint Paul’s Day and Ethno Fair

 

VELES

- 20th – 30th July – International Ancient Drama Festival STOBI

 

GRADSKO

- 13th – 20th July – International Ancient Drama Festival

 

RESEN

- 6th – 11th July – Europe’s Actors Day

 

BITOLA

- 24th – 26th July – Cultural & Tourist Event “Lokum (Turkish Delight) Fest – Music and Tradition”

 

NOVATSI

Cultural Summer (June – August)

- 27th & 28th – Jeep tournament throughout Mariovo

 

DEMIR HISAR

- 7th July – Saint Ivan’s Day

- 12th July – Saint Peter’s Day – Immigrant Meetings – every two years

 

KRIVOGASHTANI

- 20th July – 15th August – Indoor Soccer Tournament in Obrshani

 

DOLNENI

- 5th – 7th July – Festival of Folk Instruments and Songs “Pece Atanasovski”

 

KRUSHEVO

- 25th – 31st July – KRUSHEVO Ethno City

- 20th – 30th July – A Warm Wave of Culture

 

AERODROM 

- 27th July – Cavalry March

 

MAVROVO - ROSTUSHE

- 11th July – Shepard’s Festival

- 12th July – traditional wedding in Galitchitsa village, Saint Peter’s Day

 

OHRID

- beginning of July (no specific date), White Summer in Ohrid

- 3rd July – Saint Naum of Ohrid, the Miracle-worker

- 29th June - 4th July – International Eco-Film Festival; International Swimming Marathon

- 6th – 11th July – Balkan Festival

- 12th July – 20th August, Ohrid Summer (Cultural Festival)

 

STRUGA

- 29th June – 11th July – Vevchani Gatherings

- 12th July – Saint Peter’s Day

 

AUGUST

RADOVISH

- 21st August, “Saint Spaso of Radovish" event

- August, Yuruk Festival 2015

                    

SHTIP

- 24th June – 2nd August – Shtip Cultural Summer Festival

 

KARBINTSI

- 28th August – Village Feast “Assumption of Mary/ Great Holy Mother of God” in Karbintsi village and Kozjak village

 

CHESHINOVO-OBLESHEVO

- 29th July – 2nd August – Ilinden Sports Games (football) in Cheshinovo village

 

PROBISHTIP

- 21st August – 28th August – Week of sports and culture

- 28th August - “Assumption of Mary/ Great Holy Mother of God”; Miner’s Day and Day of Probishtip town

 

MAKEDONSKA KAMENITSA

- 15th August – 16th August – Days of the Diaspora

- 24th August – 29th August – Kamenitsa Cultural Summer Festival 2015

           

VINITSA

- 28th August – Village feast in the village of Jakimovo

 

BEROVO

- 10th – 18th August – Art Colony Berovo

- 23rd – 28th August – International Folk Festival “Maleshevo Folk Gatherings” within the Cultural Summer Festival

- 23rd – 28th August – Days of the Municipality

- 28th – 30th August – “Ethno Square Festival” and International Traditional Products Fair and “Maleshevo region on your palm”

 

VELES

- 8th August – International Folklore Festival

 

LOZOVO

- 20th July – 2nd August – Ilinden Days of Sports and Culture

 

 

DEMIR KAPIJA

- 13th – 27th August – Indoor soccer Tournament

- 27th & 28th August – Celebration of the “Assumption of Mary/ Holy Mother of God”

- 27th & 28th August – “Assumption of Mary/ Holy Mother of God” Fair

 

BITOLA

- 29th July – 2nd August – Festival of Folk Dances - Ilinden Days

- 11th & 15th August – Festival of Modern Art “ACTO”

- 28th August – Pelister Gatherings in Trnovo village, Local Products and Services Fair

 

DEMIR HISAR

- 2nd August – Ilinden (Saint Elijah’s Day) – traditional holiday of Smilevo village

- 28th August – “Celebration of the Weed”

 

KRIVOGASHTANI

- 20th July – 15th August – Indoor soccer tournament in the village of Obrshani

- 27th August – A Warm Wave of Culture

 

 KRUSHEVO

- 26th July – 10th August – Summer Book Fair

- 31st July – 10th August – Science & Culture Gatherings – 10 Days of Krushevo Republic

- 20th July – 15th August – Ethno Village, Exhibition of homemade products

- Rely cross

- 19th & 26th August – Paragliding World Cup “Krushevo 2014”

- 20th & 30th August – A Warm Wave of Culture (Municipality of Krushevo)

 

AERODROM

- 28th August – The Assumption of Mary (the Holy Mother of God)”

 

KARPOSH

- 15th & 20th August – Karposh Summer

 

KRIVA PALANKA

- 20th & 31st August – A Warm Wave of Culture

- 23rd August – Joy Fest

- 25th & 27th August – International Folk Festival “Saint Joachim of Osogovo”

- 29th August –  Saint Joachim’s Day, Patron of the town

 

OHRID

- 12th July – 20th August, Ohrid Summer Festival

- 13th August – Evenings dedicated to Zhivko Chingo

- 15th August – Day of the Border Guards

- 17th August – Poetry Night in the village of Velestovo

- 8th August – Day of the Macedonian Army

- 21st – 24th August – Ohrid Troubadours

- 23rd – 27th August – International Choir Festival

- 25th August – Ohrid Fest

STRUGA

- Struga Poetry evenings ( Last week of August )

DEBARTSA

- 27th & 28th August – Celebration of the holiday “The Assumption of Mary (the Holy Mother of God)” in the village of Botun

 

VEVCHANI

- 26th June – 8th August – Vevchani Summer Festival

- 18th - 28th August – International Folk Festival “Pobrazhenie”

            

CENTAR - ZHUPA

- 15th - 17th August – Immigrant Day

 

SEPTEMBER

NOVO SELO

– 8th September – Novo Fest, Festival of Food and Wine at the Koleshinski Waterfalls

 

RADOVISH

– 21st September – Day of Peace, “Endless Freedom” manifestation/event

 

SHTIP

– 23rd – 25th September – “Pastrmajlija” (Meat Pie) Festival

 

CHESHINOVO-OBLESHEVO

– 21st September – Day of the Municipality

 

PROBISHTIP

- 8th September – Liberation Day of Probishtip and Macedonian Independence Day

- 21st September – Celebration of the “Birth of the Holy Mother of God” in the village of Lesnovo

 

DELCHEVO

- 7th September – Liberation Day of Delchevo

- 20th September – Day of the Plum

 

PEHCHEVO

- 7th September – Liberation Day of Pehchevo

 

RESEN

– 26th – 29th September – Harvesting apples in Prespa region

 

NOVATSI

– 2nd  – 11th September – The Assumption of Mary

– Bicycle race throughout Mariovo

 

DEMIR HISAR – Day of the Municipality

 

KRUSHEVO

– 8th September – Liberation Day of Krushevo and National Independence Day

– 26th – 27th September – State Catering and Tourism Contest “Sweet Perspectives”

 

STARO NAGORICHANI

– 30th September – Bajlovski Gatherings

 

KRIVA PALANKA

– 15th – 21st September – International Theater Festival “Saint Joachim of Osogovo”

 

TETOVO

- 20th September – International Day of Translation

 

OHRID

– 21st September – International Peace Day

– 22nd September – International Car-Free Day

– 28th September – International Car-Free Day

 

OCTOBER

VASILEVO

- 27th October – March to Varvaritsa

 

RADOVISH

- 23rd – 25th October, Manifestation “Samun em Tatlija”  

 

PROBISHTIP

- 5th October – Teacher’s Day

- 22nd October – ProFest

 

DELCHEVO

- 11th October – Day of People’s Uprising in Macedonia

 

DEMIR KAPIJA

- 24th – 27th October – Alpine Balkan Festival

 

BITOLA

- 2nd – 12th October – International Festival of Classical Music “InterFest”

- 20th October – Traditional motocross race in the village Bratin Dol

- October Book Month (Municipality of Bitola)

 

DEMIR HISAR

- 16th October – Patriotic meetings of writers from Demir Hisar

- 23rd October – Day of the Macedonian Revolutionary Struggle  – honoring in the village of Smilevo

 

ILINDEN

- 23rd October – Day of the Macedonian Revolutionary Organization

 

KRIVA PALANKA

-  8th October – Celebration Day of the town

11th October – Day of People’s Uprising in Macedonia

- 23rd October – Day of the Macedonian Revolutionary Struggle

 

TEARTSE

– 26th October – Day of the Beans

 

NOVEMBER

GEVGELIJA

– 7th November – Book Month, Home Library “Gotze Delchev”

– 7th November – Awards Presentation to recognized and prominent citizens

 

DOJRAN

– 5th November – Liberation Day of Dojran, Dojran’s authentic, Nifty Woman

 

RADOVISH

– 6th November – Liberation Day of Radovish

– 13th – 15th November – Karamanov Poetry Meetings

 

ZRNOVTSI

– 8th November - Day of the Municipality, and of the church “Saint Demetrius”

 

– 8 Ноември – Ден на општина – рамо?? на црква “Свети Димитриј“

 

VELES

– 19th & 20th November – Veles Pie Festival

– 24th November – The Retirees Sing

 

NEGOTINO

– 8th November - Day of the Municipality

 

KAVADARTSI

– 7th November – Day of the Municipality

 

BITOLA

– 2nd & 4th November – Marking the Liberation Day of Bitola

 

KARPOSH

– 3rd November – “I am able, and I can”

– 2nd November – “Nifty Hand”

– 3rd November – “Karposh” Day

 

VEVCHANI

– 8th November – Saint Demetrius Day

 

DECEMBER

BOSILEVO

- 20th December – New Year’s & Christmas Tournament (Municipality of Vasilevo)

 

RADOVISH

- 31st December – New Year’s Eve 2016 Celebration

 

EVENTS WITH NO EXACT DATE

- Poetry Event “Love as a Leader” – House of Culture

- Singing Bazaar – House of Culture

- Annual concert of the Ensemble of traditional music and folk dances “Bojmija”

- International art colony Apollonia – Foundation Apollonia, A Warm Wave of Culture

- Multimedia Art Festival “Bosh” – Multimedia Center

- “Fig Festival” – Civic Association, municipal contest

- “Young Librarians”, Home Library “Gotze Delchev”

- Book Month, Home Library “Gotze Delchev” – Week of Culture of the 7th of November (marking the municipal holiday 7th of November)

Manifestation: Days of Comedy “Laughter – balm to the soul”, Literary prize contest - Home Library “Gotze Delchev”

- Folklore Necklace – Pioneer’s House

- Standing affirmative exhibition of artists from Gevgelija – Apollonia Foundation

- Paragliding Cup Chashka

- Memorial Football tournament “Blagoj Kotlarovski – Bagi”

- International Handball Tournament “Mladost”

- Beginning of July (date is not defined yet), White Summer in Ohrid

- Festival of Wine and Cheese (first half of August – the date is not defined yet)

- Ohrid Table (second half of August, around “the Assumption of Mary” holiday)

- August, International Swimming Marathon

- August, Ohrid Fest (Music Festival)

- August, Evenings dedicated to Zhivko Chingo

- August, Poetry Night in Velestovo village

- “Easter Towers”, a culture promoting event held every year on the second day of Easter;

- “Sweet Chestnuts Festival”, an event held in November, right after harvesting of sweet

chestnuts (no fixed date)

 

 

 

 

 

Promote your Service

Accomodation

Add up to 3 images.

Validation code:
Enter the code above here :

Can't read the image? click here to refresh.